CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Pam Reeder
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
900 Town and Country, Ste. 150
Houston, TX 77024

RE: The tariff classification of lamp-holders from China.

Dear Reeder:

In your letter dated June 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jasco Products Company.

The merchandise under consideration is Lamp-holders. Samples of three lamp-holders were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The samples are medium base Lamp-holders identified as Item Numbers 52204, 52205 and 54372. All three items consist of brass-colored aluminum housings, cylindrical in shape and measuring approximately 3 inches tall with an outside diameter of approximately 1? inches. At the bottom of each housing is a ? inch hole, with a standard thread used on light fittings, for affixing onto the top of a table lamp or other lighting fixture. Within each housing is a standard medium base Edison screw-in lamp socket rated for up to 250 Volts (V), accepting light bulbs or lamps up to 660 Watts (W). The lamp socket in Item 52204 incorporates an On/Off switch activated by a metal beaded pull-chain. Item 52205 incorporates an On/Off switch activated by a Push-Thru plastic slide rod (Push On/Push Off). Item 54372 incorporates a 3-Way Turn Knob rotary switch for use with 3-way light bulbs (low, medium and high settings).

The applicable subheading for the three Lamp-holders, Item Numbers 52204, 52205 and 54372 will be 8536.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs, and sockets: Lamp-holders.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

With regard to the applicable rate of duty, the subject Lamp-holders are also provided for in heading 9902, HTSUS, which covers a wide variety of goods that have a temporary reduction in their rate of duty, by virtue of legislative action. The subject items meet the prerequisites of 9902.23.31, HTSUS. Accordingly, Item Numbers 52204, 52205 and 54372 are entitled to beneficial treatment under subheading 9902.23.31, HTSUS, which provides for “Lamp-holder housings of aluminum, containing sockets (provided for in subheading 8563.61.00). The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division